Privacy Policy and Cookies

The Bloxstore website is owned and managed by Bloxstore Limited who consider Internet user privacy and data protection to be of paramount importance. Bloxstore Limited complies with the Data Protection Act 1998 in relation to all processing of personal data supplied to us by users and other personal data in our possession for any reason. Some services on this website require us to collect personal information from you. To comply with the Data Protection Act, we have a duty to tell you how we store the information we collect and how it is used. Any information you do submit will be stored securely and will never be passed on or sold to any third party.

Information Stored

Users will be asked where required to provide personal information to register for a service or contact us online. You may choose not to provide us with this information; however, this may limit our ability to provide you with a specific service.

It is our policy only to send email to customers who give us permission to do so.

When you visit our website to view pages, we automatically store only the following information:

  • The domain name (if available) and IP address from which you accessed our site
  • The date and time you visited
  • The pages you viewed
  • The type of browser and operating system you used

This information enables us to analyse usage of our site and help us to improve the website service we offer. This monitoring does not include personally identifiable information. Most website servers on the internet will store this information every time you visit their site.

Bloxstore website is hosted and powered by 123reg. Log files are maintained and analysed of all requests for files on this website’s web servers. Log files do not capture personal information but do capture the user’s IP address, which is automatically recognised the web servers. For more information visit: https://www.123-reg.co.uk/

Web Data Protection Statement

Bloxstore Limited will not disclose any of your personal information to a third party without your consent, unless we believe, in good faith, that the law requires it or that the rights or property of the Bloxtore website need to be protected.

To provide services for you, we need to handle personal information about you. When we ask you for personal information, we will:

  • ensure you know why we need it
  • protect it and make sure nobody has access to it who shouldn’t
  • ensure you know if you have a choice about giving us information
  • make sure we don’t keep it longer than necessary

In return, we ask you to:

  • give us accurate information
  • tell us as soon as possible of any changes
  • tell us as soon as possible if you notice mistakes in the information we hold about you, as this helps us to keep our information reliable and up-to-date.

If you have any questions about the security at our website, you can send an email to info@bloxstore.net.

When we ask you for information, we will comply with the law, including the Data Protection Act 1998. For independent advice about data protection, privacy and data-sharing issues, you can contact the Information Commissioner at:

Email: mail@ico.gsi.gov.uk

or

Website: www.ico.gov.uk

Cookie Policy

We use the necessary cookies to help us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and allows us to improve our site for our users.

We use cookies for a number of reasons:

Necessary and Essential cookies

Necessary cookies enable core functionality such as security, network management, and accessibility. You may disable these by changing your browser settings, but this may affect how the website functions.

Analytics cookies

Google Analytics cookies to help us to improve our website by collecting and reporting information on how you use it. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form.

Use of cookies by Bloxstore

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. The table below explains the cookies we use and why.

Cookie

Name

Purpose

Cookie preference

CookieControl

This cookie is used to remember a user’s choice about cookies on bloxstore.net. Where users have previously indicated a preference, that user’s preference will be stored in this cookie.

Universal Analytics (Google)

_ga
_gali
_gat
_gid

collect

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our website. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the website. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the website and blog, where visitors have come to the website from and the pages they visited.
Read Google’s overview of privacy and safeguarding data

YouTube cookies

PREF
VSC                      GPS              

IDE
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE
remote_sid

YSC

We embed videos from YouTube. This may set cookies on your computer once you click on the YouTube video player, but YouTube will not store personally-identifiable cookie information for playbacks of embedded videos using the privacy-enhanced mode.
Read more at YouTube’s embedding videos information page.

How do I change my cookie settings?

You can change your cookie preferences at any time. Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set, visit:

 www.aboutcookies.org

www.allaboutcookies.org

http://www.youronlinechoices.eu

 

Find out how to manage cookies on popular browsers: